AGC Brazil Privacy Policy

    1. AGC IDENTIFICATION
    2. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE
    3. Website accessibility
      B. Limitation of Liability
      C. Of intellectual property
      D. Links to third-party websites

    III. PRIVACY

    1. THE USE OF COOKIES
    2. PRESERVATION OF RIGHTS AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION
    3. GENERAL PROVISIONS

    1. AGC IDENTIFICATION

    This is the website of AGC Vidros do Brasil Ltda, a company incorporated under the laws of Brazil (hereinafter referred to as “AGC”), registered in the National Register of Legal Entities under No. 13.198.370/0001-27.

    Our postal address is: Estrada Municipal Dr. Jaime Eduardo Ribeiro Pereira, Jardim Vista Alegre, nº 500, Guaratinguetá/SP, CEP: 12.523-671.

    e-mail: contato@agc.com

    1. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

    Access to and use of the AGC website is subject to the conditions set out below and applicable laws.

    Clarification:

    The Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD), Law No. 13.709/2018, was published on August 15, 2018, however, it will only enter into force on May 3, 2021, as provided for in Provisional Measure n. 959 of 2020.

    However, as part of an international conglomerate of companies: the AGC Group, world leader in glass production, AGC Vidros do Brasil Ltda has already adopted data protection practices since its arrival in Brazil, respecting the General Data Protection Regulation of European Union, among others.

    To access the LGPD text, access here: http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil_03/_ato2015-2018/2018/lei/L13709compilado.htm.

     

    1. ACCESSIBILITY OF THE SITE

    AGC strives to ensure that its services are accessible 7 days a week and 24 hours a day.

    However, AGC may discontinue access, mainly for maintenance and updating reasons or for any other reason, specifically for technical reasons.

     

    1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITIES

    AGC is not, under any circumstances, responsible for the interruptions mentioned in point A or for the consequences that may arise for the user or third parties.

    AGC makes no guarantees as to the accuracy or up-to-date status of the information presented on this site.

    AGC is not responsible for any temporary or permanent damage or incident that occurs to the data or hardware of the user’s computer when accessing the website, working on its pages or in general during the transmission of the computer programs and files that make up the website on your receiver hardware. In particular, AGC is not responsible for the possible transmission of viruses through its website.

    AGC is not responsible for any damage that may result from unauthorized access to its computer systems and/or fraudulent use of its transmission mechanisms. It is not responsible, particularly in the case of data theft following an intrusion into your computer systems. However, AGC uses the proper methods to prevent illegal invasions.

    1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

    The structure, layout and all elements contained in this website are protected, in favor of AGC and/or its potential suppliers or partners, mainly by the laws on (i) copyright and associated rights, (ii) the protection of software programs computer and (iii) databases. Users undertake not to violate the rights of AGC and/or its potential suppliers or partners.

    Other product or company names mentioned on this site may constitute the trademarks of their respective owners. Users are not authorized to modify, copy, distribute, transmit, disseminate, represent, reproduce, publish, license, transfer or sell any information, software, product or service obtained on this site, or create derivative works from the above mentioned elements, without the prior written consent of AGC.

     

    1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

    Web spaces outside the domain of this site and, mainly, spaces for which users may be directed through hypertext links on the pages of this website remain the exclusive responsibility of the owners of these web spaces.

    The point is that AGC cannot exercise any permanent control over these sites or assume any responsibility for their content. Inserting these links does not imply that AGC approves the elements contained in these sites.

    AGC, therefore, is not responsible, especially with regard to the material, data of any kind contained or disseminated in the web spaces to which users may be referred, or any processing of personal data that may be carried out through them.

    III. PRIVACY

    1. About this policy
      1. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how the contractor (as defined below) collects, shares and uses any information that, alone or in combination with other information, is related to the contracting party (“Personal Data”) when the contracting party ( “contractor”) use the contractor’s websitehttp://www.agcbrasil.com  (the “Website”).
      2. This Policy also defines the rights that the contracting party has in relation to the Personal Data that the contracted party processes about the contracting party and how the contracting party can exercise them.
      3. AGC takes its privacy obligations seriously. It is for this reason that the contractor has developed this Policy, which describes the standards that AGC applies to protect Personal Data.
      4. For the purposes of this Policy, AGC Vidros do Brasil Ltda, headquartered at AGC VIDROS DO BRASIL LTDA, a legal entity governed by private law, registered with the CNPJ under No. 13.198.370/0001-27, established at Estrada Municipal Dr. Jaime Eduardo Ribeiro Pereira, Jardim Vista Alegre, nº 500, Guaratinguetá/SP, CEP: 12.523-671 (“AGC”, “contractor”) acts as the controller of Personal Data collected through the Site. As data controller, AGC is responsible for ensuring that the processing of Personal Data complies with applicable data protection law.
      5. Please read this Policy carefully. If the contracting party has any questions or comments, please contact viagestaodainformacao@agc.com and/or the Site owner via contato@agc.com.
    2. What Personal Data does AGC collect and why?
      1. The types of Personal Data that the Contractor may collect about the Contractor and the reasons the Contractor processes them include:

    Why does the contractor collect them?

    Types of Personal Data

    Legal base

    To allow the contracting party to use the functionalities offered by this Website, including, for example, subscription to news alerts, online applications, etc.

    First name, last name, contact information including phone number, email, address, role/title, preferred communication language, as applicable (online applications only), gender.

    Consent

    To periodically inform the contracting party about products or services by e-mail or other types of messages (SMS, etc.), in particular by subscribing to the contractor’s news alerts.

    First name, surname, email address, preferred communication language.

    Consent

    To improve the contractor’s products and services (preparation of statistics, market analysis, etc.)

    First name, surname, email address, preferred communication language.

    Consent

    For user management purposes (account management, answering questions, etc.)

    First name, surname, email address, preferred communication language.

    Consent

      1. The Contractor may also collect certain information automatically from the Contracting Party’s device. Specifically, the information that the contractor automatically collects may include information such as IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser type, broad geographic location (eg, location at the country or city level) and others technical information of the contracting party. The Contractor may also collect information about how the Contractor’s device interacts with the Contractor’s website, including the pages accessed and the links clicked. Collecting this information allows the Contractor to better understand the visitors who access its website, where they come from and what content on the Contractor’s website is of interest to them. Contractor uses this information for the purposes of the Contractor’s internal analysis and to improve the quality and relevance of its website to its visitors. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further below under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” available at(link to the section dealing with cookies, on this same page)
      2. From time to time, the contractor may receive Personal Data about the contractor from third party sources, including, for example, at trade fairs, industry conferences, recruitment sites, etc., but only when the contractor has verified that these third parties have the consent of contracting party or are legally permitted or required to disclose the contracting party’s Personal Data to the contracting party. The types of Personal Data that the Contractor collects from third parties include contact details, type of business, etc., and the Contractor uses such Personal Data that it receives from these third parties to maintain and improve the accuracy of the records that the Contractor maintains about the Contracting Party.
      3. In general, the Contractor will use the Personal Data that it collects from the Contracting Party only for the purposes described in this Policy or for the purposes that the Contractor explains to the Contracting Party at the time the Contractor collects the Contracting Party’s Personal Data. However, the contracted party may also use the contracting party’s Personal Data for other purposes that are not incompatible with the purposes that the contracted party discloses to the contracting party (such as public interest archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes) if and where this is permitted by applicable data protection laws, such as:
        • Improve the functionality offered by this website;
        • In the future, the contractor may collect the contracting party’s personal data to enrich other data records that the contractor maintains about its customers, such as the contractor’s customer relationship management systems or the contractor’s SAP systems, for the purpose to better meet the contracting party’s needs or with the best service (for example, better execution of the contracting party’s orders);
        • And so on.

    1. With whom does AGC share the contracting party’s Personal Data?
      1. The contractor may disclose the Personal Data of the contracting party to the following categories of recipients:
        • for the contractor’s group of companies for purposes consistent with this Policy. Contractor will take precautions to allow access to Personal Data only to employees who have a legitimate business need for access and with a contractual prohibition on using Personal Data for any other purpose.
        • for third-party sellers, service providers and contractor’s partners who provide data processing services to the contractor or who otherwise process Personal Data for the purposes described in this Policy or notified to the contractor when the contractor collects the contractor’s Personal Data. This may include disclosures to third-party vendors and other service providers that the contractor uses in connection with the services they provide to the contractor, including to support the contractor in areas such as IT platform management or support services, infrastructure services and applications , marketing, data analysis;
        • to any public security, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party when the contractor believes that disclosure is necessary (i) as an applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend the legal rights of the contractor, or (iii) to protect the vital interests of the contracting party or those of any other person;
        • to the Contractor’s auditors, consultants, legal representatives and similar agents in connection with the consulting services they provide to the Contractor for legitimate business purposes and under the contractual prohibition to use Personal Data for any other purpose;
        • to a potential buyer (and its agents and consultants) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of the contractor’s business, provided that it informs the buyer that he must use the contracting party’s Personal Data only for the purposes disclosed herein Politics;
        • to any other person with the contracting party’s prior consent for disclosure.

    1. How the Contractor Protects the Contractor’s Privacy
      1. The contractor processes Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, as follows
        • Trustworthiness: The contractor will process Personal Data reliably. This means that the contractor is transparent about how it processes Personal Data and will process it in accordance with applicable law.
        • Purpose limitation: The contractor processes Personal Data for specified and legal purposes, and does not process them in a manner incompatible with those purposes.
        • Proportionality: The contractor processes Personal Data in proportion to the objectives that the processing is intended to achieve.
        • Data accuracy: The Contractor takes appropriate measures to ensure that the Personal Data in its possession are accurate, complete and, when necessary, updated. However, it is also the contracting party’s responsibility to ensure that its Personal Data is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible, informing AGC of any changes or errors.
        • Data security: The Contractor uses appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data it collects and processes about the Contractor. The measures that the Contractor uses are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing the Contractor’s Personal Data.
        • Data Processors: Contractor may hire third parties to process Personal Data for and on behalf of AGC. Contractor requires these data processors to process Personal Data and strictly comply with Contractor’s instructions and take steps to ensure that Personal Data remains protected.
        • International data transfers: The contracting party’s Personal Data may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which the contracting party is resident. These countries may have different data protection laws than the contracting country’s laws (and, in some cases, may not be as protective). Specifically, the contractor’s servers are located in Brazil, and the contractor’s group companies and third-party service providers and partners operate throughout the world, including the European Union, Russian Federation, Japan, United States, etc. This means that when the Contractor collects the Contractor’s Personal Data, the Contractor may process them in any of these countries. However, the Contractor has adopted the appropriate safeguards to require that the Contractor’s Personal Data remain protected in accordance with this Policy.
        • Data Retention: Contractor retains the Personal Data it collects from Contractor when Contractor has legitimate business in progress (for example, to provide a service requested by Contractor or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When the contractor does not have legitimate business in progress to process the contracting party’s Personal Data, the contractor will delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because the contracting party’s Personal Data has been stored in backup files), then the contracted party will store the contracting party’s Personal Data securely and will isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
    2. Contractor’s data protection rights
      1. The contracting party has the following data protection rights:
        • If the contracting party wishes to access, correct, update or request deletion of its Personal Data, it may do so at any time by contacting the contracted party using the following contacts: gestaodainformacao@agc.com or by contacting the contracting party’s AGC contact person.
        • In addition, in certain circumstances, the contracting party may object to the processing of its Personal Data, request that the contracted party restrict the processing of the contracting party’s Personal Data or request the portability of the contracting party’s Personal Data. Again, the contracting party may exercise these rights by contacting the contracted party using the following contacts: from the Office gestaodainformacao@agc.com or by contacting the contracting party’s AGC contact person.
        • If the Contractor has collected and processed the Contracting Party’s Personal Data with the Contracting Party’s consent, then the Contracting Party may withdraw its consent at any time. The withdrawal of the contracting party’s consent will not affect the legality of any processing that the contracting party carried out prior to the contracting party’s withdrawal, nor the processing of the contracting party’s Personal Data carried out on the basis of legal processing reasons other than consent.
        • Contractor has the right to disable marketing communications that Contractor has sent at any time. The contracting party may exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt out of participation” link in the marketing emails that the contracting party sent to the contracting party. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), the outsourcer must contact the outsourcer using the contact details provided above.
        • The contracting party has the right to suspend the use of your personal information or limit the way in which it can be used. Please note that this right is limited in certain situations: when we are processing your personal information that we collect with your consent, you may only request usage restrictions based on: (a) inaccuracy of the data; (b) when our processing is illegal and you do not want your personal information deleted; (c) you need to do so because of a legal claim; or (d) if we no longer need to use the data for the purposes for which we keep it. When processing is restricted, we are still allowed to store your information, but we cannot use it.
        • The contracting party has the right to request that we move, copy or transfer (when technically feasible) your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, for its own purposes in different services;
        • If the Contractor has a complaint or concern about how the Contractor is processing the Contractor’s Personal Data, the Contractor will seek to resolve such concern(s). If the Contractor believes that the Contractor has not sufficiently addressed the Contractor’s complaint or concern, the Contractor has the right to complain to a data protection authority about the Contractor’s collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, the contracting party should contact the local data protection authority. The Brazilian data protection law has not yet entered into force, as well as its regulation, and there are no specific bodies for such a claim.
      2. The Contractor responds to all requests it receives from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
    3. Links to other websites
      1. The website may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These sites have their own privacy policies and the contractor asks the contractor to review them. They will govern the use of Personal Data that the contracting party submits when visiting these websites. The Contractor does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these third party sites, and the use of these sites is at the Contractor’s own risk.
    4. Updates to this Policy
      1. Contractor may update this Policy periodically in response to legal, technical or commercial developments. When the Contractor updates its own Policy, the Contractor will take the appropriate steps to inform the Contractor, in accordance with the meaning of the changes that the Contractor makes. Contractor will obtain Contractor’s consent to any relevant policy changes, if and where required by applicable data protection laws. The contracting party will be able to see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Policy.

    1. THE USE OF COOKIES
    2. About this Notice
    1. This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) explains how AGC and its group companies (collectively “AGC”, Contractor”) use cookies and similar technologies to recognize them when the Contractor visits the Contractor’s website at www.agcbrasil. com (“Site”). This explains what these technologies are and why the contractor uses them as well as the contractor’s rights to control the contractor’s use of them.
    2. Please read this Policy carefully. If the contracting party has any questions or comments, please contact gestaodainformacao@agc.com.
    1. What are cookies?
    1. Cookies are small data files that are placed on the outsourcer’s computer or mobile device when the outsourcer visits a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or work more efficiently, and to provide reporting information.
    2. Cookies have many different features, such as allowing the outsourcer to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving the user experience. They can also help ensure that the ads the outsourcer sees online are more relevant to the outsourcer and her interests.
    3. Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, AGC) are called “first-party cookies”. Cookies set by third parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third-party cookies allow third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (for example, advertising, interactive content, and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies may recognize your computer when visiting the website in question as well as when visiting other websites.

    1. How long do cookies last?
    1. Cookies may remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are ‘session cookies’, meaning they only exist when the browser is open and are automatically deleted when the outsourcer closes the browser or exits the application. Other cookies are ‘persistent cookies’, which means that they survive after closing the browser or application and can be used by websites or applications to recognize the outsourcer’s computer when the outsourcer reopens the browser or application later. The duration of the cookies used ​​on the contractor’s website is explained in more detail in the table below.
    1. Why does the contractor use cookies?

    When the contracting party visits the contracted party’s website, the contracted party may place the following cookies:
    type of cookies

    Who serves these cookies

    Duration

    how to refuse

    Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide services available on the contractor’s website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

    AT

    AT

    AT

    Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to improve the performance and functionality of the contractor’s website, but are not essential for its use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may be unavailable.

    Juicer.io

    __cfduid expires after 1 year.

    To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below under the heading “How can I control cookies?”

    Analytical and Personalization Cookies: These cookies collect information that is used in aggregate to help the Contractor understand how its website is being used or how effective marketing campaigns are, or to help the Contractor customize its website for the Contractor.

    Yes, with Google Analytics, see https://analytics.google.com

    _ga expires after 2 years._gid expires after 1 day.

    AT

    advertising cookies: These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to the contracting party. They perform functions such as preventing the same ad from continually reappearing, ensuring that the ads are displayed correctly to advertisers, and in some cases, selecting ads based on the outsourcer’s interests.

    AT

    AT

    AT

    social network cookies: These cookies are used ​​to allow the contracting party to share pages and content that the contracting party finds interesting on the contracting party’s website through third-party social networks and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

    AT

    AT

    AT

    1. What about other tracking technologies such as web beacons?
    1. Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. Contractor may use other similar technologies from time to time, such as web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are small graphic files that contain a unique identifier that allows the contractor to recognize when someone has visited the contractor’s website or opened an email that the contractor sent. This allows the Contractor, for example, to monitor user traffic patterns from one page on the Contractor’s website to another, deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether the Contractor accessed the Contractor’s website from a displayed online advertisement on a third-party website, to improve website performance and to measure the success of email marketing campaigns. In so many cases,
    1. What about targeted advertising?

    Third parties may serve cookies on the Contractor’s computer or mobile device to serve advertising through the Contractor’s website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about products and services in which the outsourcer may be interested. They may also employ technology used to measure the effectiveness of ads. This may be done by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about the contracting party’s visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to the contracting party. The information collected by this process does not allow the contractor to identify the name, contact details or other personally identifiable details of the contractor,

    1. How can I control cookies?
    1. The contracting party has the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. The outsourcer can exercise its cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate disable links provided in the “privacy settings” tab that appears on the screen. Deletion preference is valid for 30 days. After this period, the contracting party may reverse its decision.
    2. The contracting party may set or change browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If the contracting party chooses to reject the cookies, it will still be able to use the contracted party’s website, although its access to some features and areas of the contracted party’s website may be restricted. As the means by which the outsourcer may refuse cookies through browser controls vary from browser to browser, the outsourcer should visit the browser’s help menu for more information.
    3. Also, most ad networks offer a way to turn off targeted advertising. If the outsourcer would like more information, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/orhttp://www.youronlinechoices.com.
    1. Cookies that were sent in the past
    1. If the contracting party has disabled one or more cookies, the contracting party will always be able to use the information collected by those cookies before the deactivation. However, the contractor will no longer collect information through the disabled cookie.
    1. More information about cookies
    1. For more information about cookies, including explanations on how cookies are placed on the outsourcer’s device or how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    1. Updates to this Policy
    1. Contractor may update this Policy periodically in response to legal, technical or commercial developments. When the Contractor updates the Policy, the Contractor will take the appropriate steps to inform the Contractor, in accordance with the meaning of the changes that the Contractor makes. Contractor will obtain Contractor’s consent to any material changes to this Policy, if and where required by applicable data protection laws.
    2. The contracting party will be able to see when this Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Policy.

    1. PRESERVATION OF RIGHTS AND COMPETENT JURISDICTION

    AGC reserves the right to take legal action in case of breach of these conditions, with a view to obtaining compensation for any damage it may suffer.

    Subject to the mandatory rules of public and private international law that govern the user, Brazilian law governs the relationship between the AGC and the latter.

    Brazilian courts have exclusive jurisdiction.

    However, AGC reserves the right to refuse any Internet user access to part or all of its website, unilaterally and without prior notification, especially in the event of a manifest violation of the present conditions by an Internet user.

    SAW. GENERAL PROVISIONS

    If any individual stipulation in these conditions is found to be invalid or unenforceable, in relation to the laws in force, that invalid or unenforceable stipulation will be deemed to be replaced by a valid and applicable stipulation, the content of which is as close as possible to the original stipulation, and all others stipulations of the contract will remain in effect.

    These provisions reflect all agreements between the User and AGC relating to this website and cancel and replace all prior or contemporary communications and proposals, in electronic, written or oral form, between the User and AGC relating to this website.

    A printed version of these provisions and any notice issued in electronic form will be accepted in any judicial or administrative proceeding linked to this agreement, in the same manner and under the same conditions as other commercial records and documents created and preserved in printed format.

    AGC reserves the right to modify the terms, conditions and notices under which this site is offered.

Contact

Informamos que a AGC Vidros do Brasil não recebe currículos via e-mail, somente através de cadastros realizados na página Trabalhe Conosco . Caso o contato seja sobre outro tema, basta preencher este campo. Agradecemos o contato!

Municipal road Doutor Jaime Eduardo Ribeiro Pereira, 500 - Jardim Vista Alegre, Guaratinguetá - SP, 12523-671

+55 12 3127-7100